Turkey Race 2013 Photos and Race Results

TURKEY RACE 2013 RECAP

What a down and up day!  The various weather sources predicted low and high winds but it was a function of when the front would come through.  We started the race at 11:00 and the winds were almost nothing and the five boats floated along.  The lead boat, Russ Witzke and crew Tom Lucas, finished the first lap in an hour and a half with the last boat coming in after two hours!   Then it all changed as the front came through bringing the wind.  We were recording each boat’s time for each lap and the second lap was completed in 34 minutes by Tom Stoner with crew Ron Hrabak.  Admittedly I was fortunate that my second rounding was entirely under the strong wind while Russ had the weak winds for a portion of his lap.  It was a strange day- we lost Armando Antonini and crew Ralph Bibbus at the end of the first lap.  The strong winds came in just as I and Armando were about to round the start/finish buoy.  I made it around but Armando pointing high to get around came into irons and a gust blew them over.  The chase boat fished them out but their day was over.  The race continued with four boats under the great winds but after finishing the second rounding and leading me by 2.5 minutes of adjusted time at the mark Russ dropped out.  He said he dropped out in deference to Armondo?  His act of kindness ultimately gave me the win for the day as I was able to hold on to beat Joe Rutolo and crew Conrad Vanino by 2.06 minutes!  We had been racing for 3 hours and 10 minutes.  I think I owe Russ and Tom a turkey dinner!  Mike and Kristel Adair joined in the racing even though it’s not their cup of tea.  They did well considering this was their first race of the year.  They started the last lap only 3.6 seconds behind the leading boat but took the point of the island a little too close and failed to finish.

A special thank you goes to Jan Stoner for a fine job in heading up the committee throughout the season and to Lou and Betty Brown and Mary Stajkowski who assisted on this race and several before.  Also thanks go to Conrad and Barb Vanino for lending their boat out as chase boat throughout the season and to Jay and Jane Moyer and Mary Calcagno for crewing on the chase boat.

This race marks the end of the racing season.  We scheduled five race days and managed to race four days.  Congratulations to Russ Witzke and crew Tom Lucas as our first place winners for the season.  Thanks go to them for showing understanding and being good sports when they did not always win despite finishing first.  The handicap system gave them a first in 6 out of the 10 races they competed in.  We tried to keep the racing informal with the emphasis on being fun.  Tom Stoner- Race Chairman

Racing points accumulated toward 2013 Championship
Results as of :

YTD

6/29

7/27

8/24

9/21

10/19

Handicap

Skipper

Next Race

R. Witzke

1.000

34

12

8

8

6

T Stoner

1.101

32

9

10

4

9

J Rutolo

1.133

30

13

9

8

A Antonini

1.168

10

3

6

1

P Correll

1.144

8

8

R. Crump

1.204

7

7

M. Adair

1.252

7

7

R Hemphill

1.171

3

3

T.Stajkowski

1.291

2

2

B Ciferri

1.093

0

M Katzen

1.180

0

Points represent number of boats beaten plus 1/race.


Photos from Tony and Mary

Photos from Jan and Jane

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *